Past Boards

2020-21


2019-20


2018-19

Chair
Mitchell Sherston

Secretary
Ludovic Ricard

Treasurer
Dean Manifis

Technical Committee
Andrew Buffin (Chair)
Abbas Khaksar
https://www.spe-wa.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/04/Matt-Flett-1.jpg Wilkes
Toby Stephen
Anel Garapova

Social Committee
Jack Harfoushian
https://www.spe-wa.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/RISC-2-e1484111930597-1.jpg Pickering
Mark Sheppard

Young Member Committee
France Eaton (Chair)
https://www.spe-wa.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/04/Matt-Flett-1.jpg Wilkes
Abenezier Feleke
Claudio Pellegrini
Dennison Williams

Membership Committee
Matthew Flett
Vesna Sarich
Adrian Sklodowski

https://www.spe-wa.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/Nopsema2-1.png Smart (Website / Communications)
Sarah Loh (Emails / Communications)
Ayesha Parsons (Young Professionals Chair)
Arvind Chetty (Mentoring)
Lina Velosa (Mentoring / SPE Facilities)
Luke Vlasich (Scholarships)
Rodney Silberstein (Inter-society)

WA Student Chapters
Tony Trifunoski (Curtin University Student Chapter President)
Alwyn Chan (UWA Student Chapter President)


2017-18

Chair
Mitchell Sherston

Past Chair
https://www.spe-wa.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/RISC-2-e1484111930597-1.jpg O’Reilly

Secretary
Ludovic Ricard

Treasurer
Dean Manifis

Program Committee
Andrew Buffin (Chair)

Continuing Education Committee
Abbas Khaksar (Chair)
Shaoib Memon
Sam Xie

Communications Committee
https://www.spe-wa.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/Nopsema2-1.png Smart (Chair)
Jack Harfoushian
Matthew Flett

Social Committee
Simon Cornel (Chair)
https://www.spe-wa.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/RISC-2-e1484111930597-1.jpg Pickering
Jane Chua

Young Member Committee
France Eaton (Chair)
Michelle Lim (Scholarships)
Luke Vlasich (Scholarships)
Arvind Chetty (Mentoring)
Lina Velosa (Mentoring)
https://www.spe-wa.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/04/Matt-Flett-1.jpg Wilkes (Student Development)
Shawn Chacko (Student Development)
Ochuko Ofoyela (Student Development)
Will Montague (Curtin Chapter President)
Luka Zic (UWA Chapter President)
Lauren Malaxos (UWA Chapter VP)
Ayesha Parsons (Young Professionals)

Inter Society Committee
Rodney Silberstein (Chair)
Lina Velosa


2016-17

Board PositionNameCompany
Section Chair 2016-17https://www.spe-wa.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/RISC-2-e1484111930597-1.jpg O’ReillyChevron
Immediate Past ChairStephanie LimTOTAL E&P
Incoming Section Chair 2017-18Mitchell SherstonQuadrant Energy
TreasurerMichael CullingfordChevron
SecretaryLudovic RicardCSIRO
Australia CouncilMiles PonsonbyAGR
Website Chairhttps://www.spe-wa.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/Nopsema2-1.png SmartRightTime
Inter-Society LiaisonMatthew FlettChevron
SPE AdministrationLynn BirdBaker Hughes
   
Technical Program Committee  
Program Chairhttps://www.spe-wa.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/RISC-2-e1484111930597-1.jpgielle PoskusShell
Program committeeAndrew BuffinResEval Consulting
   
Continuing Education committee  
Continuing Education ChairAbbas KhaksarBaker Hughes
Continuing Education committeeMofazzal HossainCurtin
Continuing Education committeeShoaib Memon Stochastic simulations
   
Social Committee  
Social ChairLiam LeOlympus Scientific Solutions
Social committeehttps://www.spe-wa.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/RISC-2-e1484111930597-1.jpg PickeringOpes
Social committeeRodney SilbersteinARV Offshore
Social committee Jane Chua Bureau Veritas Australia
   
Sponsorship  
Sponsorship ChairDean ManifisQuadrant Energy
Sponsorship committeeMitchell SherstonQuadrant Energy
Sponsorship committeeJoanna LimBaker Hughes
   
Communications Committee  
Communications chairJack HarfoushianSchlumberger
Communications committeeSarah LohWoodside Energy
   
Facilities Group  
SPE Oil & Gas Facilities ChairLina VelosaNexxis
SPE Oil & Gas Facilities committeeChris MerrickPTTEP
   
Scholarship & Mentoring Program  
Mentoring ChairArvind ChettySPIE Oil & Gas Services
Mentoring committeeJordan OakleyUWA
Scholarships ChairMichelle LimConocoPhilips
Scholarships committeeJeanne BolesConsultant
   
Young Professionals  
YP chairhttps://www.spe-wa.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/04/Matt-Flett-1.jpg WilkesWoodside Energy
YP committeeLuke VlasichWoodside Energy
   
Student Outreach  
Student LiaisonOchuko OfoyelaChevron
Student LiaisonShawn ChackoGraduate
   
UWA PresidentLuka ZicUniversity of Western Australia
Curtin PresidentWill MontagueCurtin University

2015-16

Board PositionNameCompany
Section Chair 2015-16Stephanie LimTOTAL E&P
Immediate Past ChairMatthew FlettChevron
Incoming Section Chair 2015-16Mitchell SherstonQuadrant Energy
TreasurerDean ManifisQuadrant Energy
Secretaryhttps://www.spe-wa.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/RISC-2-e1484111930597-1.jpg O’ReillyChevron
Australia CouncilMiles PonsonbyAGR
Website Chairhttps://www.spe-wa.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/Nopsema2-1.png SmartRightTime
Inter-Society LiaisonPeter HarrisConsultant
SPE AdministrationLynn BirdBaker Hughes
   
Technical Program Committee  
Program ChairSameh MacaryConsultant
Program committeeAndrew BuffinResEval Consulting
Program committeehttps://www.spe-wa.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/RISC-2-e1484111930597-1.jpgielle PoskusShell
Continuing Education committee  
Continuing Education ChairAbbas KhaksarBaker Hughes
Continuing Education committeeMofazzal HossainCurtin
Continuing Education committeeTom SwarbrickChevron
Continuing Education committeeGelber TacoKamenar & Associates
   
Social Committee  
Social ChairLiam LeOlympus Scientific Solutions
Social committeehttps://www.spe-wa.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/RISC-2-e1484111930597-1.jpg PickeringOpes
Social committeeRodney SilbersteinARV Offshore
Social committee     Jane Chua     Bureau Veritas Australia    
Sponsorship  
Sponsorship ChairTracy FrawleyBG solutions
Sponsorship committeeLudovic RicardCSIRO
   
Communications Committee  
Communications chairJack HarfoushianSchlumberger
Communications committeeSarah LohWoodside Energy
Communications committeeAbbey RobertsChevron
   
Facilities Group  
SPE Oil & Gas Facilities ChairLina VelosaNexxis
SPE Oil & Gas Facilities committeeAngelina GaedeCurtin University
 SPE Oil & Gas Facilities committee Chris Merrick     PTTEP    
Scholarship & Mentoring Program  
Mentoring ChairFrances EatonConsultant & Executive Coach
Mentoring committeeArvind ChettySPIE Oil & Gas Services
Scholarships ChairMichelle LimSantos
Scholarships committeeMichael CullingfordChevron
   
Young Professionals  
YP chairhttps://www.spe-wa.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/04/Matt-Flett-1.jpg WilkesWoodside Energy
YP committeeLuke VlasichWoodside Energy
   
Student Outreach  
Student LiaisonOchuko OfoyelaChevron
Student LiaisonYash TyagiStochastic Simulation
UWA repJordan OakleyUniversity of Western Australia
Curtin PresidentNitya TalluriCurtin University
Curtin VPJacob JacksonCurtin University

2014-15

General Committee  
Board PositionNameCompany
Section Chair Matthew FlettChevron
Immediate Past ChairColin RobertsNatural Resources Geo-strategy
Incoming Section Chair 2015-16Mitchell SherstonApache
TreasurerDiala MunaChevron
Secretaryhttps://www.spe-wa.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/RISC-2-e1484111930597-1.jpg O’ReillyChevron
SPE AdministrationLynn BirdBaker Hughes
Program Coordinator (Chair)Stephanie LimTotal
Sponsorship Coordinator (Chair)Dean ManifisApache
Website Coordinator (Chair)https://www.spe-wa.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/Nopsema2-1.png SmartChevron
Australasia Council RepresentativeMiles PonsonbyEmpeira
Leadership & DiversityFrances EatonWrays
Engineers Australia LiaisonLina VelosaAbacco Consulting
   
Sub-Committees  
Continuing Education Committee  
Continuing Education ChairGelber TacoKamenar & Associates
Continuing Education CommitteeAbbas KhaksarBaker Hughes
Continuing Education CommitteeBens Merchan 
Continuing Education CommitteeBrian EvansCurtin University
   
Communications Committee  
Communications ChairJack HarfoushianSchlumberger
Communications CommitteeZach AmanUniversity of Western Australia
Communications CommitteeMarco van StadenAjilon
   
Scholarship & Mentorship Programs  
Scholarship Program ChairMichelle LimSantos
Mentor Program ChairThomas HairChevron
   
Social Committee  
Social Committee ChairLiam LeBureau Veritas
Social CommitteeBalsam SabiryInpex
Social Committeehttps://www.spe-wa.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/RISC-2-e1484111930597-1.jpg PickeringOpes
   
Young Professionals Committee  
Young Professionals ChairZiadZammarWoodside
Young Professionals CommitteeLuke VlasichWoodside
   
Student Outreach  
Student LiaisonYash TyagiIBM
Student LiaisonOchuko OfoyelaChevron
UWA Student PresidentEnes KayaUniversity of Western Australia
Curtin Student PresidentAyesha ParsonsCurtin University
Scroll to Top